01689 853626

Latest News

GCSE Results 2019
Alan Blount
/ Categories: General, Sixth Form

GCSE Results 2019

Newstead Wood School Students celebrate GCSE Success

~40% of all grades awarded top Grade 9~ 

~85% of grades awarded at Grade 7, 8 and 9~ 

~50% of students gain Grade 7, 8 and 9 in all subjects~ 

 

Students and staff are celebrating again at Newstead Wood School today following a superb set of GCSE results. 

 

Overall, 40% of all entries achieved Grade 9 with 11 students achieving Grade 9 in every subject. 66.5% of all grades were awarded at Grade 8 or 9 and 85% of all grades at Grade 7-9. 80 students achieved Grade 7, 8 and 9 in all subjects.  

 

Eleven girls achieved all Grade 9:  

  • Ally Claessens - 9 x 9’s and an A* with Distinction in Further Maths 

  • Rose Hind - 10 x 9’s and an A* with Distinction in Further Maths 

  • Mary Obigbesan - 10 x 9’s and an A* with Distinction in Further Maths 

  • Rithika Ravi - 9 x 9’s and an A* with Distinction in Further Maths 

  • Sabah Sarker - 9 x 9’s and an A* with Distinction in Further Maths 

  • Tanya Singh - 9 x 9’s and an A* with Distinction in Further Maths 

  • Pravinija Sivakumar - 9 x 9’s and an A* with Distinction in Further Maths 

  • Isabelle Soo - 11 x 9’s and an A* in Further Maths 

  • Mitra Stainsbury - 10 x 9’s and an A* in Further Maths 

  • Byapti Nandi - 10 x 9’s and an A* in Further Maths 

  • Grace Hind - 9 x 9’s and an A* in Further Maths 

 

Others gained Grade 8 or 9 in every subject:  

  • Shivali Agrawal– 7 x 9’s, 1 x 8 and an A* in Further Maths 

  • Maddy Beal– 7 x 9’s and 2 x 8’s  

  • Teva Bhatia– 7 x 9’s and 2 x 8’s  

  • Lila Bull – 8 x 9’s, 2 x 8’s and an A* in Further Maths 

  • Lottie Butler – 9 x 9’s, 1 x 8 and an A*in Further Maths 

  • Jude Charman Jones– 8 x 9’s, 2 x 8’s and an A* in Further Maths 

  • Elizabeth Chiwara -  6 x 9’s, 4 x 8’s and an A in Further Maths 

  • Katherine Chok Wing– 3 x 9’s, 6 x 8’s and an A in Further Maths 

  • Yii-Ling Deng – 8 x 9’s, 1 x 8 and an A in Further Maths 

  • Lilya Desai – 6 x 9’s, 3 x 8’s and an B in Further Maths 

  • Evelina Dikteriovaite - 7x 9’s, 3 x 8 and an A* with Distinction in Further Maths 

  • Eleanor Fisher – 8 x 9’s, 1 x 8 and an A* in Further Maths 

  • Alicia Foreman – 8 x 9’s and 2 x 8’s  

  • Eleanor Getting – 8 x 9’s and 1 x 8  

  • Avni Gupta – 6 x 9’s, 3 x 8’s and an A in Further Maths 

  • Amelia Harrison – 6 x 9’s, 3 x 8’s and an A* with Distinction in Further Maths 

  • Georgia Higgins – 9 x 9’s, 2 x 8’s and an A* in Further Maths 

  • Alice Ibbott – 8 x 9’s and 2 x 8’s   

  • Miga Jian – 5 x 9’s and 3 x 8’s  

  • Linh Lam – 7 x 9’s, 1 x 8 and an A* in Further Maths 

  • Sophie Lu – 9 x 9’s, 1 x 8 and an A* in Further Maths 

  • Kalila Lucas – 8 x 9’s, 1 x 8 and anA* with Distinction in Further Maths 

  • Eugenie Lumsdon – 8 x 9’s, 2 x 8’s and an A* with Distinction in Further Maths 

  • Amanda Malek – 8 x 9’s and 1 x 8  

  • Tamaki Masumoto – 5 x 9’s, 4 x 8’s and an Ain Further Maths 

  • Ellen O'Sullivan – 4 x 9’s and 6 x 8’s   

  • Anya Pearson – 7 x 9’s, 3 x 8’s and an A* in Further Maths 

  • Tavishi Prasad – 1 x 9, 8 x 8’s and an A* in Further Maths 

  • Emma Raducanu – 3 x 9’s, 3 x 8’s and an A in Further Maths 

  • Antonette Ricardo – 5 x 9’s, 5 x 8’s and an A in Further Maths 

  • Camille Saunders – 7 x 9’s and 5 x 8’s  

  • Gangah Sivapooranan – 8 x 9’s, 2x 8’s and an A* with Distinction in Further Maths 

  • Lily Smart – 6 x 9’s and 3 x 8’s  

  • Lucy Stock – 9 x 9’s, 1 x 8 and an A* in Further Maths 

  • Sanah Suresh – 7 x 9’s, 3 x 8’s and an A* in Further Maths 

  • Sukhi Suresh – 9 x 9’s, 1 x 8 and an A* with Distinctionin Further Maths 

  • Zara Tandy – 5 x 9’s and 4 x 8’s   

  • Hannah Tavakkolizadeh – 3 x 9’s,7 x 8’s   

  • Indira Thanigaikumar – 8 x 9’s, 2 x 8’s and an A* in Further Maths 

  • Georgia Turner – 8 x 9’s and 2 x 8’s   

  • Sarah Vijayakumar – 8 x 9’s, 2 x 8 and an A* in Further Maths 

 

The following students achieved Grades 7-9 in every subject: 

Sheena Akende, Caie Akinla, Michelle Alwin Bob, Aditi Chaudhari, Molly Corcoran, Lily Cotton, Rebecca David, Anna Esiefiho, Bhavana Harish, Helny Hobbs, Sunishka Kapur, Charlotte Kerr, Grace Maltman, Madeleine McCartney, Lucy McClellan, Dalia Melaine, Farra Mohammad- Nasir, Parvani Nathoo, Rebecca Owens, Bronte Radford, Khadija Raza, Madeleine Rodriguez, Laura Russell, Jennifer Sanni, Keerthi Sathishkumar, Hanshikaa Shyamsundar, Sarnica Sivananthan, Hannah Wallis. 

 

Notable successes:

  • Ruby Zhang - 9 x 8's and 9's an A* in Further Maths
  • Annabella Carver - 9 x 8's and 9's
  • Millie Whitehead - 10 x 7's, 8's and 9's
  • Varnika Shankar - 9 x 7's, 8's and 9's
  • Anita Karimi - 9 x 7's, 8's and 9's and an A* with distinction in Further Maths
  • Geneva Warren - 8 x 8's and 9's and an A* in Further Maths
  • Melissa Alverez - 8 x 7's, 8's and 9's
  • Antonia Dunning - 7 x 7's, 8's and 9's
  • Mma Ezeonyeasi - 7 x 7's, 8's and 9's
  • Sophie Malkin - 10 x 7's, 8's and 9's and an A* in Further Maths
  • Thishana Rajenthiran - 7 x 7's, 8's and 9's and an A* in Further Maths
  • Holly Rowlinson - 7 x 7's, 8's and 9's
  • Alisha Sharma - 8 x 7's, 8's and 9's
  • Sineka Weeraman - 8 x 7's, 8's and 9's

Across the curriculum, students at the school performed exceptionally well with particularly successes in terms of number of Grade 9’s awarded in Biology, Chemistry, Chinese, English Literature, Music, RPE and Sport. 

 

Congratulating students, Alan Blount, Headmaster of Newstead Wood School, said:  

 

“I am delighted with the results our students have achieved today and want to extend my congratulations to all our students pass on my very best wishes to their families. They are testament to the effort put in by these young people throughout their schooling, and the parents and staff who have supported them.   

 

“These results build on our Outstanding Ofsted inspection earlier this year and the increase we saw in our A’level grades last week. We are looking forward to seeing our students return in September to commence their A’level studies. 

 

Mrs Sarah Sword, Deputy Headteacher said: 

 

“Our GCSE results are phenomenal and I’m so proud to be part of the Outstanding Newstead family. The results that we have achieved today show the dedication and hard work each and every student has put in and I hope that they are equally as proud of their achievements. 

Previous Article A Level Results 2019
Next Article News from Newstead - 6th September
Print
3603

x

The school is part of United Learning. United Learning comprises: UCST (Registered in England No: 2780748. Charity No. 1016538) and ULT (Registered in England No. 4439859. An Exempt Charity). Companies limited by guarantee. VAT number 834 8515 12.
Registered address: United Learning, Worldwide House, Thorpe Wood, Peterborough, PE3 6SB. Tel: 01832 864 444

Financial Accountability and Freedom of Information
Website Terms, Cookies and Privacy
Policies

United Learning